We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors

We use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc., and to owners' corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

Landlords/Prospective Landlords

We use personal information collected from landlord's and potential landlord's to act as the landlord's agent and to perform obligations under our agreements with landlord's or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlord's.

We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organizations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners' corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Tenants/Prospective Tenants

Personal information is collected from tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant's identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners' corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and to third parties as required by law. If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord and other agents. If this information is not provided we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

General

We will only disclose the above-mentioned information to others as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax laws require some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively, or at all.

About Us

Based in Neutral Bay on Sydney's Lower North Shore, Trading Places Real Estate Services provide professional real estate management, leasing and sales services to owners, tenants and vendors across Sydney. Maximize your returns by switching to the industry leader Trading Places Real Estate Services.